FREE SHIPPING
ORDERS OVER $99

You have no items in your shopping cart.

You have no items to compare.

Supplement Mart - Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The ‘Supplement Mart’ respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and that is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy lets you know how your personal information is processed and explains data collection and use practices for www.supplementmart.com.au In general, you can visit the Supplement MART website without giving any personal information however – we promise that we will use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy as follows:

Personal information we collect
We normally collect personal information such as your name, address, phone, fax, email address and any other information necessary to fulfill and track your order. This information is collected to provide a service or fulfill an enquiry or request. In some instances we may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various services we provide, may also be collected.

Occasionally we conduct surveys and contests on www.supplementmart.com.au If you choose to participate in an online contest, we may request information from you that will permit us to administer the contest and notify the winner(s). In addition we may ask for other optional survey information such as gender, age and previous shopping experience with Supplement MART. The purpose of which is to assist us in improving our service and products to you.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.
Use of Personal Information
Your personal information will only be used in the way it was collected for.
Information collected on www.supplementmart.com.au may be used in the following ways:
  • Respond to your customer service enquiries
  • Provide promotional communication and other information to you should you choose to receive them.
  • Schedule deliveries of merchandise that you purchase online
  • Bill your credit card for your purchases
  • Confirm and track your orders
  • Customise your shopping experience and offer you the products that you want
  • Improve our website design to better serve your needs
Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us on sales@supplementmart.com.au if any of the information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Is information shared with third parties?
We do not rent, sell or exchange your name or other personally-identifiable information to third-party companies for their own marketing purposes. Your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties unless as outlined below or as authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (private sector) Act 2000.

We periodically hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf and only provide them with information they need to deliver the required service. This includes, at our direction, notifying you through direct marketing campaigns of additional Supplement MART products and services. These companies may also conduct customer satisfaction surveys and manage other customer services and benefits for us. In all such campaigns, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Also, at times, we provide your personal information to reputable organizations that help us to fulfill your order. For example, we use companies to verify and process credit card transactions, as well as delivering your packaged order.
We may share your information with others to help us analyse sales data, maintain our records, and provide other services for www.supplementmart.com.au such as collecting site navigation information. In every instance, the third party has no authorization to use your details for their own or another party’s purpose.
We may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable laws, subpoenas, debt collection or court orders.

Personal Informaiton and Privacy Protection
The Supplement MART is committed to protecting your information online and offline.
We protect our databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons. Our information systems are maintained behind a software firewall to isolate them from access by other networks connected to the internet.

We also advise all Supplement MART employees about the importance of confidentiality and their responsibility to protect customer data and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our company's business ethics, standards and confidentiality procedures through our internal policies and training programmes. All your personal and sensitive information is restricted to only those employees who need it to perform a specific task. For example, an accounts clerk may need access to your bank details to remit a payment or a customer service representative may need to identify you to inform you of a free prize or upgrade. The Supplement MART is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

All information transmitted through www.supplementmart.com.au is stored on our secure server. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which is the electronic commerce standard for securing information as it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is designed to encrypt your information, preventing an unauthorized party from viewing and downloading your information. Your web browser should display a web address with an "https" prefix, indicating that the SSL technology is operating when using certain portions of our website.
Childrens Online Policy
The Supplement MART is committed to preserving online privacy for all its website visitors, including children. www.supplementmart.com.au is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Childrens online privacy protection act, we will not knowingly collect any information from or sell products to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using www.supplementmart.com.au service.
Access to Personal Information
You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.
Emails
Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and IBC will not be responsible for any unauthorised use and disclosure of this information.
Links
www.supplementmart.com.au contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that the Supplement MART is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.
Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of www.supplementmart.com.au, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Supplement Mart Customer Service
Unit 5/489 Nicholson Rd
Canning Vale, WESTERN AUSTRALIA 6155
Phone: (08) 6253-8877
Email: sales@supplementmart.com.au

Additionally, if you want to opt out of any promotional e mail communications from us, you may call, write or send your request (from the email address you wish to unsubscribe from) at any time and write unsubscribe in the subject line.
Privacy Policy changes
This Privacy Policy was posted on www.supplementmart.com.au on October 2011. We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au