Skip to content

Supplement Mart - Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Supplement Mart and www.supplementmart.com.au are a business of Muscle Worx Pty Ltd ABN 80 141 422 415

Supplement Mart (“SM”) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and that is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information is processed, as well as explains data collection and use practices for/by www.supplementmart.com.au (“The Website”)



In general, you can visit the Supplement Mart website without giving any personal information. However, in any event whereby your personal information is provided to The Website, it is Supplement Mart’s promise that we will only use your personal information in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy. By using or accessing www.supplementmart.com.au you consent to our privacy practices, as disclosed below:

Personal information we collect
Through the process of providing an ordered product (or products) to you, following purchasing from www.supplementmart.com.au , SM may collect and securely store the following personal information:

1. Your name
2. Your address
3. Your telephone number(s)
4. Your email address and any other information necessary to fulfil and track your order from www.supplementmart.com.au

This information is collected to provide a service, and/or fulfil an enquiry or request. In some instances, we may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various services we provide, may also be collected and stored.



From time-to-time we conduct surveys and contests through www.supplementmart.com.au . If you choose to participate in an online contest through The Website, we may request information from you that will permit us to administrate and conduct the contest, so as to be able to notify the winner(s), for example.

SM may occasionally conduct optional surveys, which request information such as gender, age & previous shopping experience(s) with Supplement Mart and/or www.supplementmart.com.au ; the purpose of which is always to assist in improving our service and provision of products to you, unless explicitly stated.



We collect information and data on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you in any way.



In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie/s on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a commonly used small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with The Website. You may choose to reject the cookie/s, which will still allow you to visit The Website, but may limit formatting, access and ultimately, your experience on The Website. You can choose to ‘clear’ or ‘delete’ your cookies, including that from www.supplementmart.com.au at any time, through your web browser settings.
Use of Personal Information
Your personal information will only be used in the way it was collected for and according to items within this Privacy Policy. Personal information collected on www.supplementmart.com.au  may be used in the following ways:

• To respond to your customer service enquiries
• Provision of promotional communications and other information, pertinent to Supplement Mart and www.supplementmart.com.au to you, should you choose/have chosen to receive these
• Scheduling deliveries of goods that you purchase through The Website
• Billing a credit card for purchases of goods/services through The Website
• Confirming and providing tracking details of your order/s
• Personalising your shopping experience, so as to offer products that you have shown interest in, or products to which may similarly meet your desires/requirements, based on your activity on The Website
• Improving The Website design and structure to better service your needs

Our ongoing commitment is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date, for the benefit of your online experience with Supplement Mart. If any of the information you have provided to us changes, or you have identified is incorrect, or accidentally absented, please assist us with making appropriate and correct alterations to this by via e-mail sales@supplementmart.com.au . We will take reasonable and prompt action to update or correct relevant data.

Surplus to our ongoing commitment to ensure your personal information is accurate and up to date, our efforts extend to treat your personal information with the utmost of trust and respect; endeavouring to keep these data as infinitely secure as possible throughout our continued operations.
Is information Shared with 3rd parties?
We do not rent, sell or exchange your name or other personally identifiable information to third party companies for their own marketing purposes. Your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties unless as outlined below or as authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (private sector) Act 2000. Your personal information will not, without your expressed, formal and documented consent, be shared with third parties of Supplement Mart or www.supplementmart.com.au for use or reason outside of Supplement Mart related operations.



We periodically hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf and only provide them with information they need to deliver the required service. This includes, at our direction, notifying you through direct marketing and promotional campaigns of additional Supplement Mart products and services. These companies may also be the governing bodies whom conduct customer satisfaction surveys and manage other customer services and benefits, on our behalf. In all such campaigns, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.



We may be required to provide your personal information to our chosen, reputable organisations that help us to fulfil your order, in some cases. For example, we use companies to verify and process credit card transactions, as well as delivering your packaged order. These companies are selected by Supplement Mart, through careful screening process, to ensure they are able to satisfy our expectations related to online security processes.



Similarly, we may activity provide some of your information to carefully selected third party companies to help us analyse sales data, upkeep and maintain our records, and provide other services for www.supplementmart.com.au  such as collating website navigation information. In every instance, the third party has no authorisation to use your details for their own or another linked party’s purpose.
We may be required to disclose your personal information to said third parties if necessary, to comply with applicable laws, subpoenas, debt collection or court orders.
Personal Information and Privacy Protection
Supplement Mart is committed to protecting your information, both online and offline. We protect our databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and restrict access to your information by unauthorised persons or parties. Our information systems are maintained behind a software firewall to isolate them from access by other networks connected to the internet.



All Supplement Mart employees are contracted to respect, understand and comply with the importance of confidentiality and their responsibility to protect customer data. We provide all employees with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our Company's business ethics, standards and confidentiality procedures through our internal policies and training programmes. All of your personal and sensitive information is restricted to only those employees who need it to perform a specific task. For example, an accounts clerk may need access to your bank details to remit a payment, or a customer service representative may need to identify you to inform you of a free prize, upgrade or offer. Supplement Mart is committed to keeping the data you provide to us secure, and we will take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.



All information transmitted through www.supplementmart.com.au is stored on our secure server. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which is the electronic commerce standard for securing information as it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is designed to encrypt your information, preventing an unauthorised party from viewing and downloading your information. Your web browser should display a web address with an "https" prefix, indicating that the SSL technology is operating when using certain portions of The Website. Please be sure to consider this when browsing, using or purchasing through The Website
Children's Online Policy
Supplement Mart is committed to preserving online privacy for all of its website visitors, including children. Supplement Mart and www.supplementmart.com.au  is a general, open audience website and we do not knowingly collect information about children, nor sell products to children, or ‘target’ child audiences for that matter. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA 1998), we will not knowingly collect any information from or sell products to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or legal guardian to assist you at all times when browsing, viewing or in any way using www.supplementmart.com.au .
Access to Personal Information
You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using any of the details provided below. Supplement Mart is committed to only providing users with access to their own personal information details and cannot provide other persons with third party user details – unless it is that of a parent or legal guardian to a child under the age of 13 years. Again, please contact Supplement Mart directly using any of the contact the details below in order to discuss this matter, should you see it as pertaining to extenuating circumstance(s)
Emails
Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes to which they address us and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Due to the vast, global nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Supplement Mart will not be responsible for any loss, unauthorised use and/or disclosure of the information within it. Please consider calling us on the telephone number listed below, during hours of operation, if you have concerns about utilising email to discuss, provide or alter personal information with Supplement Mart.
Links
Supplement Mart’s website www.supplementmart.com.au  contains links to other, third party websites. Please be aware that Supplement Mart is in no way responsible for the privacy practices of linked or third party websites. The conditions set out within this Privacy Policy only relate to the domain www.supplementmart.com.au and all of The Website’s direct landing pages.
Contacting Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of www.supplementmart.com.au or you wish to discuss matter pertinent to privacy which directly relates to Supplement Mart or www.supplementmart.com.au , please contact us through one of the below, preferred methods:



In Writing to:
Attn: Customer Service Team
 Supplement Mart 
Shop 11, 76 – 78 Belmont Avenue
, Rivervale, 
Wester Australia 6103



Via Telephone on:


(08) 6110 8016



Via Email through:


sales@supplementmart.com.au
Privacy Policy changes
This Privacy Policy was posted on www.supplementmart.com.au on 14th October 2020. We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au